Can Yes Bank FPO shares be sold?

Can I sell my Yes Bank FPO shares?

Update March 15, 2020: There was a notification from the Ministry of Finance in the matter of Yes Bank Limited on Friday evening, March 13th, 2020. As per this, 75% of all shares that you hold will be locked for 3 years and can’t be sold. This won’t be applicable for investors holding less than a hundred (100) shares.

Are Yes Bank FPO shares locked?

The current market price (CMP) of YES Bank is not the true reflection of fundamentals given that the reconstruction scheme had locked in 75 per cent of all shares for 3 years, held by existing shareholders and new investors entering via the scheme. … However, on FPO there is no lock-in period for any investor.

Can I transfer Yes Bank shares?

SEBI vide notification No. SEBI/LAD-NRO/GN/2018/24 dated June 8, 2018, has amended Regulation 40 of SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) 2015, mandating transfer of securities to be carried out only in dematerialised form with effect from December 5, 2018.

Will Yes Bank grow in future?

With current financial position, if the Yes Bank is able to trade and sustain around Rs 20/25 range in the near future, then it will be a milestone for the stock.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  How do you share your screen on camera?

What is the lockin period for Yes Bank FPO?

There’s no lock-in period for Yes Bank’s Rs 15,000-crore follow-on Public Offering (FPO), says Prashant Kumar, MD & CEO, Yes Bank.

Is there any lock-in period for Yes Bank shares?

Yes Bank MD & CEO Prashant Kumar said that there is no reason to say there are two separate classes of investors as there is no lock-in for anybody who bought shares after March 13. … If such an investor who had 75% locked-in as on March 13 bought shares on March 14 or 15, there is no lock-in (on those shares).

What is lock-in period in shares?

A lock-up period, also called a locked-up, lock-in or lock-out period, refers to the predetermined time frame in which corporate insiders, investors, and employees are not allowed to sell or redeem their shares after an initial public offering (IPO) … are forbidden to sell their shares immediately following an IPO.

Can lockin shares be transferred?

Please note that subject to provisions of the SEBI ICDR Regulations, the pre-Offer Equity Shares that are locked-in for the Lock-In Period may be transferred to another shareholder of the Company who holds pre-Offer Equity Shares that are subject to lock-in and such pre-Offer Equity Shares that are transferred will …

Can we transfer locked shares?

In this regard, to facilitate Participants to transfer “locked-in” securities from the source depository account to the target depository account where both source and target accounts are of the same person within NSDL system, the aforesaid functionality of Account Closure module is enhanced to facilitate the same.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Best answer: Is investing in index funds a good idea?

Can I transfer locked in shares from one demat account to another?

It is possible to transfer shares from one demat account to another. Consolidating shareholdings into a single demat account helps investors to take a single look at all their stocks and provides a comprehensive picture of returns on investment.