Can a state government employee invest in share market?

Can state govt employees invest in stocks?

Whether a govt employee can do share trading? No, Govt. Employees cannot do intraday trading.

Can a state government employee do trading?

35(1) No Government servant shall speculate in any stock, share or other investment: Provided that nothing in this sub-rule shall apply to occasional investments made through stockbrokers or other persons duly authorized and licensed or who have obtained a certificate of registration under the relevant law.

Can a state government employee invest in share market for long term?

As per CCS (Conduct) Rules, 1964 or AIS (Conduct) Rules, a Central Government employee (including teachers) can very well invest (buy and sell) in equities and in mutual funds. … So, an employee of State Government (of Kerala/Karnataka) can also invest in shares/equities and in mutual funds.

Can state govt employee do intraday trading?

As far as my knowledge goes, government employees cannot do intraday trading. However, you can surely invests in stocks, MFs, ULIPs, etc.

Can government employees open demat?

10 Answers. Hi, you may invest in shares. Investments in shares, debentures and mutual funds can be made by the Government servant. … You may make the investment in the shares and by and sell and can show the profit as your long and short term capital gains through your demat account.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  How do you find cash dividends per share?

Can SEBI grade A officer invest in stock market?

Can SEBI grade A officers invest in stock markets? Not they can’t. Although investing in mutual fund is permitted, but not in stocks.

Can govt employees invest sip?

Yes it is legal to invest in mutual funds for future savings.

Can a government employee earn money from Youtube?

Can a goverment bank employee earns from adsense or youtube by uploding his video and monetize his account to earn money?? … 1) No Government employee shall, except with the previous sanction of the Government engage directly or indirectly in any trade or business or negotiate for, or undertake any other employment.

Can bank employees trade stock?

In addition, bank employees cannot personally trade in securities of any issuer subject to trading restrictions by virtue of being on the Restricted List. Generally, securities will stay on the Restricted List until the securities issuer announces that the material transaction.

Can govt employees do business?

No, A government employee is not allowed to run a private business, neither is he allowed to work anywhere else as a part-time or full-time employee. This is against government rule and hence person who is found can be charged for breaking the law.

Can a government employee open youtube channel?

You have to check from your department where you working. Legally there is no bar for such video sharing. The nature of your video will be crucial. In India usually government employees are not allowed to do other business simultaneously as per teems and conditions of your employment.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  What is M&S market share?

Can a state government employee invest in mutual funds?

If you to save taxes along with investment, then you can invest in equity-linked savings scheme (ELSS). ELSS mutual funds are covered under Section 80C of the Income Tax Act, 1961, and offers tax deductions of up to Rs 1,50,000 a year.